Legal notice

Legal notice

1. Presentation

Pursuant to Article 6 of French Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 relating to trust in the digital economy, users of the www.team2wd.com website are hereby informed of the identity of the different stakeholders within the framework of its realization and follow-up:

“Two Wheels Drive” is a SAS (simplified stock corporation under French Law), domiciled at Pôle Entreprises, ZAE Ouest Les-Prés-du-Roye, 59530 LE QUESNOY, registered under reference 819 667 593 00019 at the RCS (French Trade and Companies Register) or LILLE METROPOLE.
Director of publication, Eric Mozas, contact@ericmozas.com
The www.team2wd.com website is hosted by SAS Twinbi, 10 rue de Penthièvre 75008 Paris.

2. General Terms of Use of the Website and Proposed Services

Use of the www.team2wd.com website implies the full and unconditional acceptance of the general terms of use set forth below. These conditions can be subject to modifications or amendments at any time – website users are therefore invited to regularly acquaint therefore advised to refer to them regularly.

This website is normally accessible to all users, at any moment. Disruption as a result of technical maintenance may however be decided by “Two Wheels Drive”, who will do its best to warn users of the date and time of such an intervention.
The www.team2wd.com website is regularly updated by our editors. In the same way, these legal notices can be modified at any time: they are however binding on the users, who are invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to be acquainted with them.

3. Description of Services Provided

The www.team2xd.com website aims at providing information concerning French e-commerce companies that have taken up the dual challenge of manufacturing their products in France, while marketing the latter online.

“Two Wheels Drive” strives to provide the most accurate information possible on its website.
However, it cannot be held liable of any omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in the updates, whether these be of its own doing or of that of third parties, such as partners who supply this information.

All information indicated on the www.team2wd.com website is for reference only and can be subject to change. Furthermore, information present on the website is not exhaustive. It is subject to modifications that may have been introduced since it was put online.

4. Contractual Limitations regarding Technical Data

The website cannot be held accountable for any hardware damage linked to the use of the website. Furthermore, the website user commits to access the website using recent material that does not contain any virus, and that is equipped with an updated, last generation web browser.

5. Intellectual Property and Counterfeits

“Two Wheels Drive” is the owner of the intellectual property rights or has ownership on the usage rights of all the website’s visible elements: text, image, graphics, logo, icons.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the website’s elements – whatever the means or medium used – is forbidden without the prior written consent of “Two Wheels Drive”.
This right, we shall gladly grant.

Any unauthorized use of the website or of one of its elements (text, photo, video, image) shall be deemed to constitute an infringement and shall be enforced in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.

6. Liability Limits

“Two Wheels Drive” cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect hardware damage caused by user hardware during access to the www.team2wd.com website, and as a result of either the use of equipment that does not comply with the specifications indicated in point 4, or of the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Furthermore, “Two Wheels Drive” cannot be held liable for indirect damage (such as, for instance, loss of market shares or opportunity) arising out of the use of the website.
An email address is made available to all users:
contact@ericmozas.com.

7. Personal Data Management

In France, personal data is notably protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the French penal code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

“Two Wheels Drive” only collects personal data relating to users for the purpose of certain services offered by our website. Users disclose this data with full knowledge of the evidence, notably when performing input themselves.
In such a case, users are told whether or not the input of this data is mandatory.

In compliance with the provisions laid down by Articles 38 et seq. of French Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, data files and civil liberties, users have the right to access, modify and oppose the personal information with which they may have provided us.

No personal data relating to the www.team2wd.com is published without the users’ knowledge, nor is it exchanged, transferred, conveyed or sold to third parties.

Only the repurchase of “Two Wheels Drive” and of its rights would allow the transmission of the said data and information to the possible buyer who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of preservation and modification of data pertaining to website users.

The website is not registered with the CNIL (French Data Protection authority) for it does not collect any personal data.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the French Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 regarding the legal protection of databases.

8. Hyperlinks and Use of Cookies

The www.team2wd.com website contains a certain amount of hypertext links that redirect to other websites. However, “Two Wheels Drive” does not have the possibility to continuously verify the content of consequently visited websites, and shall accept no liability in this regard.

9. Major French Laws Applicable

Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended by Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 relating to information technology, data files and civil liberties.
Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 regarding trust in the digital economy.